«

»

Feb 09 2014

XXII Day 2

I suppose I should mention at this point that my listings come from Zap2It which has the great virtue of listing 3 hours at a time, though for this particular purpose I’m taking advantage of their days long by network presentation since there are only 4 channels I have to monitor- NBC, CNBC, MSNBC and Vs. (NBC Sports).

While Women’s Hockey and Curling are my sports of the Games, the ones I’m interested in over the next 24 hours are Slopestyle (aka Phineas and Ferb edge-of-insanity, kiss-your-butt-goodbye, gravity’s-a-stone-cold-sucker nightmare rail skate track obstacle course of doom), luge (let’s lie down on a Flexible Flyer and careen down an ice track at 80 miles an hour), and ski jumping (what can I say, my Dad did it and when he showed me the tree in the middle of the landing hill I asked if that was there when he was jumping and he said, “Oh yeah.  You just have to aim someplace else.”  Yoopers.)

Perhaps you’re looking for an alternative.  AMC has The Walking Dead, Bravo has Ocean’s Thirteen, tomorrow History has Ax Men.

Oh and tonight at 10 pm on CNBC we have Day 1 of the 138th Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show which we will be live blogging.

No rest for the wicked.

(Update: Phew, Monday.  I thought so.  Did I mention Zap2It is not always accurate?)

    Time     Network Event
6 pm Vs. Hockey, women’s: USA vs. Finland. (repeat)
8 pm NBC Figure skating team events: ice dancing short dance, ladies’ short program; snowboarding: men’s slopestyle gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s moguls gold medal final.
midnight NBC Figure skating team event: pairs’ free skate; luge: men’s singles.
1 am NBC Figure skating team events: ice dancing short dance, ladies’ short program; snowboarding: men’s slopestyle gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s moguls gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey, women’s: Sweden vs. Japan.
5:30 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: men’s skiathlon gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 3000m gold medal final.
8 am MSNBC Hockey, women’s: Russia vs. Germany.
8:30 am Vs. Luge: men’s singles competition.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: team event gold medal final.
1 pm Vs. Ski jumping: men’s individual K-95 gold medal final.
2 pm NBC Figure skating team event: men’s free skate gold medal final; biathlon: women’s 7.5km sprint gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 3000m gold medal final; cross-country skiing: men’s skiathlon gold medal final.
4 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.
7 pm NBC Figure skating team event gold medal finals: ladies’ free skate, ice dancing free dance; alpine skiing: men’s downhill gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s slopestyle; ski jumping: men’s individual K-95.

5 pings

Comments have been disabled.