«

»

Feb 13 2014

XXII Day 6

Men’s Curling 1 – 3.  Women’s Curling 0 – 4.  U-S-A!  U-S-A!  Temperatures still a slushy 60 degrees while it’s 26 in Stars Hollow and we’re expecting another 6 – 8 inches of snow and freezing rain starting at midnight.  Guy who got stuck in the toilet also got stuck in an elevator.  Bob Costas still has pink eye, says you shouldn’t come to work sick (no shit Sherlock, you just spread your disease).

Tonight’s highlights (for me at least) are Women’s Downhill (a surprise finish, but no spoilers), Women’s Half-Pipe, Luge Doubles, Team Relay (never heard of that before), Skeleton (belly flop Flexible Flyers).

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: Switzerland vs. Great Britain.
5:30 pm Vs. Hockey, women’s: Canada vs. USA.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s downhill gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1000m gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s halfpipe gold medal final.
12:05 am NBC Luge: doubles gold medal final runs.
1:05 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s downhill gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1000m gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s halfpipe gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Finland vs. Austria.
5 am USA Curling, men’s: USA vs. Great Britain.
5:30 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: women’s 10km classical gold medal final; skeleton: women’s competition.
7:30 am MSNBC Hockey, men’s: Russia vs. Slovenia.
7:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovakia vs. USA.
10 am MSNBC Curling, men’s: Canada vs. Denmark.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: men’s short program, part 1.
11:45 am Vs. Figure skating: men’s short program, part 2.
noon MSNBC Hockey, women’s: Sweden vs. Russia.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Canada vs. Norway.
3 pm NBC Biathlon: men’s 20km individual gold medal final; luge: team relay gold medal final runs.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Japan.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Wednesday Medal Results below the fold ~ TMC

Alpine Skiing: Women’s Downhill

Official Results

Gold SLO Tina MAZE 1:41.57

Gold SUI Dominique GISIN 1:41.57

Bronze SUI Lara GUT 1:41.67

Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skating

Official Results

Gold RUS Maxim TRANKOV Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR Points: 236.86

Silver RUS Fedor KLIMOV Ksenia STOLBOVA Points: 218.68

Bronze GER Aliona SAVCHENKO Robin SZOLKOWY Points: 215.78

Luge: Doubles

Official Results

Gold Germany 1:38.933

Silver Austria 1:39.455

Bronze Latvia 1:39.790

Nordic Combined: Individual Gundersen NH / 10 km, Cross-Country

Official Results

Gold GER Eric FRENZEL

Silver JPN Akito WATABE

Bronze NOR Magnus KROG

Snowboard: Ladies’ Halfpipe Finals

Official Results

Gold USA Kaitlyn FARRINGTON  91.75

Silver AUS Torah BRIGHT 91.50

Bronze USA Kelly CLARK 90.75

Speed Skating: Men’s 1000

Official Results

Gold NED Stefan GROOTHUIS 1:08.39

Silver CAN Denny MORRISON 1:08.43

Bronze NED Michel MULDER 1:08.74

2 pings

Comments have been disabled.