«

»

Feb 18 2014

XXII Day 11

Saw Men’s and Women’s last rocks.  2 – 7, 1 – 8.  Big discussion about whether Curling should be fun or medal focused.  Must say, who gives a fuck about medals anyway eh?  Leave it up to the teams.

Yes I will have another beer.

At least 1 tie breaker tomorrow between Great Britain and Norway (Men’s).  May be your last chance to see the fancy pants.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling: women’s Switzerland vs. China
5 pm Vs. Women’s hockey, first semifinal: USA vs. Sweden.
8 pm NBC Figure skating: ice dancing gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s aerials gold medal final; bobsled: two-man gold medal final runs.
1:01 pm NBC Ski jumping: men’s team K-125 large hill gold medal final.
2 am NBC Figure skating: ice dancing gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s aerials gold medal final; bobsled: two-man gold medal final runs. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey: men’s elimination round.
5:30 am Vs. Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-125 large hill, ski jumping.
7 am Vs. Hockey: men’s elimination round.
10 am Vs. Speed skating: men’s 10,000m gold medal final; Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-125 large hill, cross-country.
noon MSNBC Hockey: men’s elimination round.
noon Vs. Hockey: men’s elimination round; bobsled, women’s competition.
3 pm NBC Speed skating: men’s 10,000m gold medal final; Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-125 large hill gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling: men’s and women’s tie breaker.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Monday’s medal results are below the fold ~TMC

`

Biathlon

Women’s 12.5 km Mass Start

Official Results

Gold BLR Darya DOMRACHEVA 35:25.6

Silver CZE Gabriela SOUKALOVA 35:45.8

Bronze NOR Tiril ECKHOFF 35:52.9

Bobsleigh

Two-man

Official Results

Gold RUS  Alexey VOEVODA & Alexander ZUBKOV 3:45.39

Silver SUI Alex BAUMANN & Beat HEFTI 3:46.05

Bronze USA Steven HOLCOMB & Steven LANGTON 3:46.27

Figure Skating

Ice Dance Free Dance

Official Results

Gold USA Meryl DAVIS & Charlie WHITE Points: 195.52

Silver CAN Scott MOIR & Tessa VIRTUE Points: 190.99

Bronze  RUS Elena ILINYKH & Nikita KATSALAPOV Points: 183.48

Free Style Skiing

Men’s Aerials

Official Results

Gold BLR Anton KUSHNIR 134.50

Silver  AUS David MORRIS 110.41

Bronze CHN Zongyang JIA 95.06  

Ski Jumping

Men’s Team

Official Results

Gold  Germany Points: 1041.1

Silver Austria Points: 1038.4

Bronze Japan Points: 1024.9

 

6 pings

Comments have been disabled.