«

»

Jul 07 2012

2012 Le Tour – Stage 7

Tomblaine / La Planche des Belles Filles (123.7 miles)

Le.  Tour.  De.  France.

So Le Tour has 2 dual stage winners, Peter Sagan and Andre Greipel  Take that Formula One.

Also plenty of flaming chunks of twisted metal which is why Sprinters can’t be trusted.

On the other hand you can’t say that among the front runners they’ve had much material effect.  Of the “name” dark horses Frank Schleck has been hurt the worst, losing 2:02 by getting involved in yesterday’s 26 km crash.  Mark Cavendish lost a similar amount, but he’s a Sprinter so his total time doesn’t matter as much.

Alessandro Valverde, Pierre Rolland, Robert Gesink and Janez Brajkovic lost over 2:30 each.  Thomas Voeckler and Ryder Hesjedal much more.

Wouter Poels, Thomas Danielson, Davide Vigano, and Mikel Astarloza are already withdrawn, many people are pretty beat up.

The good news is that today we have a nice, safe, sane Mountain stage where the all-rounder GC contenders may be able to put on a move or two.  There are two category 3s and a category 1.  The Points award is just before the first peak.

General Classification

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 CANCELLARA Fabian RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 29:22:36
2 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING +00:07
3 CHAVANEL Sylvain OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +00:07
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM +00:10
5 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM +00:13
6 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM +00:17
7 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +00:18
8 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +00:19
9 KLÖDEN Andréas RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +00:19

Today and Sunday 8 am live coverage will be on NBC proper.  Coverage is customarily on Vs. (NBC Sports) starting at 8 am with repeats at noon, 2:30 pm, 8 pm, and midnight.  There will be some streaming evidently, but not all of it is free.

Sites of Interest-

The Stars Hollow Gazette Tags-

Pretty tables-

Points

Place Rider Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 209
2 GOSS Matthew Harley ORICA GREENEDGE 178
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 167
4 CAVENDISH Mark SKY PROCYCLING 129
5 PETACCHI Alessandro LAMPRE – ISD 109
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING 95
7 VEELERS Tom TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 76
8 CANCELLARA Fabian RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 74
9 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert VACANSOLEIL-DCM 69
10 HAEDO Juan Jose TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 68
11 RENSHAW Mark RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 55
12 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE 47
13 MOLLEMA Bauke RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 41
14 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ-BIGMAT 41
15 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 40
16 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE 38
17 VELITS Peter OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 36
18 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 34
19 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 33
20 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR 32
21 HINAULT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 32
22 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM 31
23 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 30
24 DUMOULIN Samuel COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 30
25 DELAPLACE Anthony SAUR-SOJASUN 30
26 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ-BIGMAT 29
27 PEREZ MORENO Ruben EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 25
28 CHAVANEL Sylvain OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 23
29 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 22
30 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM 22
31 SIMON Julien SAUR-SOJASUN 21
32 HESJEDAL Ryder GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 21
33 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
34 KROON Karsten TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
35 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR 20
36 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 20
37 CANTWELL Jonathan TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
38 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 19
39 GESINK Robert RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 18
40 FREIRE Oscar KATUSHA TEAM 18
41 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 17
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
43 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 17
44 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 17
45 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT 17
46 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA TEAM 16
47 MARTIN Daniel GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 16
48 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
49 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
50 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 13
52 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE 13
53 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR 13
54 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 13
55 DEVENYNS Dries OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 12
56 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 12
57 FARRAR Tyler GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 12
58 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 11
59 SANCHEZ Samuel EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 11
60 BOUET Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 11
61 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 10
62 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM 8
63 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 8
64 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM 8
65 CURVERS Roy TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 8
66 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 6
67 FOFONOV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 6
68 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 5
69 COOKE Baden ORICA GREENEDGE 5
70 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 5
71 O’GRADY Stuart ORICA GREENEDGE 5
72 KLÖDEN Andréas RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 4
73 KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr KATUSHA TEAM 4
74 HONDO Danilo LAMPRE – ISD 3
75 POPOVYCH Yaroslav RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 3
76 KISERLOVSKI Robert ASTANA PRO TEAM 3
77 MARTINEZ Egoi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 2
78 DI GREGORIO Rémy COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 2
79 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 2
80 EISEL Bernhard SKY PROCYCLING 2
81 BAK Lars LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 1
82 SORENSEN Nicki TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 1
83 KRIVTSOV Yuriy LAMPRE – ISD 1

Team

Place Team Time/Delta
1 SKY PROCYCLING 88:08:22
2 RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +00:04
3 BMC RACING TEAM +00:06
4 OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +00:13
5 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +00:25
6 KATUSHA TEAM +00:34
7 VACANSOLEIL-DCM +00:46
8 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +01:51
9 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +02:23
10 ORICA GREENEDGE +02:26
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:49
12 LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +03:30
13 FDJ-BIGMAT +06:09
14 TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +07:28
15 TEAM EUROPCAR +07:46
16 MOVISTAR TEAM +08:18
17 SAUR-SOJASUN +09:20
18 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +10:00
19 ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:43
20 LAMPRE – ISD +16:19
21 TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +27:29
22 GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA +35:05

Hill Climbing

Place Rider Team Points
1 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 9
2 BASSO Ivan LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
3 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
4 DELAPLACE Anthony SAUR-SOJASUN 2
5 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 2
6 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 1
7 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 1
8 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 1
9 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1

Youth

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 29:22:46
2 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +00:09
3 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +00:12
4 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +01:28
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING +02:06
6 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +02:30
7 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT +02:42
8 VALLS FERRI Rafael VACANSOLEIL-DCM +02:56
9 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR +03:52
10 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM +03:53
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +04:30
12 VICHOT Arthur FDJ-BIGMAT +07:55
13 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR +10:30
14 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +11:22
15 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +14:09
16 OSS Daniel LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +16:45
17 DELAPLACE Anthony SAUR-SOJASUN +18:57
18 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +21:13
19 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +21:25
20 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +21:36
21 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT +26:47

15 pings

Skip to comment form

Comments have been disabled.