«

»

Jul 09 2012

2012 Le Tour – Stage 9

Arc-et-Senans / Besançon (26 miles)

Le.  Tour.  De.  France.

Thibaut Pinot, the youngest competitor this year, put the French back in Le Tour yesterday chasing down Fredrik Kessiakoff who led a solo breakaway for much of the latter part of the stage and holding off a pack of GC contenters at the finish for the victory.

Samuel Sanchez had to withdraw with a broken hand after an early crash, joined on the day by Johannes Frohlinger and Gorka Verdugo.

Another one of those Individual Time Trials that I hate.  I really dig the Team Trials because of the teamwork, the Individual ones are boring which is why they don’t have Rally Racing on TV even though it is in fact bloodier than Turn Left.  Likewise you can see this very year how 10 seconds picked up after 4 miles has stood up for 8 days.

Really Evans needs to put on a show and it may net just a second or 2, but this and getting away on a climb (or avoiding an accident) are the only ways to make time directly against your opponent, everything else being absorbed into Same Time black hole.

Tomorrow, Tuesday, is a rest day, but they will have a recap show.  I’ll be attempting to detangle the stage winner predictions and clear up my dvr as well as put together the Master GC List for the first third of the tour.  Expect a diary before the Rest Day Recap at 8 pm and midnight tomorrow.

General Classification

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 38:17:56
2 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM +00:10
3 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +00:16
4 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM +00:54
5 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +00:59
6 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING +01:32
7 MONFORT Maxime RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +02:08
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +02:11
9 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:21
10 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +02:27

Coverage is customarily on Vs. (NBC Sports) starting at 8 am with repeats at noon, 2:30 pm, 8 pm, midnight, 8 and 11:30 am and 3 pm tomorrow.  There will be some streaming evidently, but not all of it is free.

Sites of Interest-

The Stars Hollow Gazette Tags-

Pretty tables-

Points

Place Rider Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 217
2 GOSS Matthew Harley ORICA GREENEDGE 185
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 172
4 CAVENDISH Mark SKY PROCYCLING 129
5 PETACCHI Alessandro LAMPRE – ISD 109
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING 95
7 VEELERS Tom TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 76
8 CANCELLARA Fabian RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 74
9 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM 72
10 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert VACANSOLEIL-DCM 69
11 HAEDO Juan Jose TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 68
12 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 58
13 RENSHAW Mark RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 55
14 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE 53
15 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 48
16 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 47
17 MOLLEMA Bauke RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 47
18 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT 45
19 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ-BIGMAT 45
20 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE 41
21 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 40
22 VELITS Peter OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 36
23 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 34
24 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 33
25 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR 32
26 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 32
27 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 32
28 HINAULT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 32
29 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM 31
30 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 30
31 DUMOULIN Samuel COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 30
32 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ-BIGMAT 29
33 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR 28
34 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM 28
35 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik ASTANA PRO TEAM 25
36 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 25
37 PEREZ MORENO Ruben EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 25
38 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 24
39 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 24
40 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE 23
41 CHAVANEL Sylvain OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 23
42 FOFONOV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 23
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 22
44 SIMON Julien SAUR-SOJASUN 21
45 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR 20
46 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
47 KROON Karsten TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
48 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 20
49 CANTWELL Jonathan TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
50 GESINK Robert RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 18
51 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 17
52 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT 17
53 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 17
54 SORENSEN Chris Anker TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 17
55 ROY Jérémy FDJ-BIGMAT 17
56 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 17
57 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
58 MARTIN Daniel GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 16
59 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA TEAM 16
60 TEN DAM Laurens RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 15
61 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
62 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
63 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 15
64 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 13
65 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 13
66 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR 13
67 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 13
68 SCHLECK Frank RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 12
69 DEVENYNS Dries OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 12
70 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 12
71 FARRAR Tyler GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 12
72 BRAJKOVIC Janez ASTANA PRO TEAM 11
73 DE WEERT Kevin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 11
74 BOUET Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 11
75 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 11
76 KISERLOVSKI Robert ASTANA PRO TEAM 10
77 VELITS Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 10
78 MONFORT Maxime RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 9
79 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM 8
80 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 8
81 CURVERS Roy TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 8
82 COOKE Baden ORICA GREENEDGE 7
83 HORNER Christopher RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 6
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 6
85 O’GRADY Stuart ORICA GREENEDGE 5
86 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 5
87 KLÖDEN Andréas RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 4
88 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 4
89 PORTE Richie SKY PROCYCLING 4
90 KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr KATUSHA TEAM 4
91 ROGERS Michael SKY PROCYCLING 3
92 HONDO Danilo LAMPRE – ISD 3
93 POPOVYCH Yaroslav RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 3
94 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 3
95 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 2
96 MARTINEZ Egoi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 2
97 DI GREGORIO Rémy COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 2
98 HOOGERLAND Johnny VACANSOLEIL-DCM 2
99 EISEL Bernhard SKY PROCYCLING 2
100 CASAR Sandy FDJ-BIGMAT 1
101 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 1
102 BAK Lars LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 1
103 SORENSEN Nicki TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 1
104 KRIVTSOV Yuriy LAMPRE – ISD 1

Team

Place Team Time/Delta
1 RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 114:56:52
2 SKY PROCYCLING +02:51
3 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +10:06
4 KATUSHA TEAM +10:40
5 OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +13:07
6 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +15:38
7 BMC RACING TEAM +16:17
8 MOVISTAR TEAM +16:53
9 ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:57
10 AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:05
11 FDJ-BIGMAT +21:38
12 TEAM EUROPCAR +22:13
13 LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +27:27
14 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +28:58
15 VACANSOLEIL-DCM +33:05
16 SAUR-SOJASUN +34:47
17 TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +35:45
18 LAMPRE – ISD +38:33
19 ORICA GREENEDGE +38:39
20 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +38:47
21 GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA +01:17:13
22 TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:33:24

Hill Climbing

Place Rider Team Points
1 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik ASTANA PRO TEAM 21
2 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 20
3 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM 18
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT 16
5 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 12
6 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 9
7 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 9
8 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 9
9 SORENSEN Chris Anker TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 8
10 ROY Jérémy FDJ-BIGMAT 5
11 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
12 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 5
13 VOIGT Jens RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 4
14 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 4
15 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 4
16 BASSO Ivan LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
17 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
18 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 2
19 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR 2
20 HOOGERLAND Johnny VACANSOLEIL-DCM 2
21 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 2
22 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA 1
23 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 1
24 TEN DAM Laurens RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 1
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 1
26 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1

Youth

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 38:20:23
2 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +00:46
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT +01:14
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM +01:41
5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +03:38
6 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR +13:24
7 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +16:43
8 VALLS FERRI Rafael VACANSOLEIL-DCM +18:47
9 VICHOT Arthur FDJ-BIGMAT +18:58
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING +19:31
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +20:44
12 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR +26:14
13 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +29:53
14 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM +32:34
15 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +35:41
16 GOSS Matthew Harley ORICA GREENEDGE +40:05
17 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +42:50
18 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +51:09
19 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT +51:51
20 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:00:32

6 pings

Comments have been disabled.