«

»

Jul 12 2012

2012 Le Tour – Stage 11

Albertville / La Toussuire – Les Sybelles (92 miles)

Le.  Tour.  De.  France.

Special 7 am Edition (to get you ready for tomorrow’s 6:30 am edition, no- I am not kidding).

Tony Martin, Rémy Di Gregorio, and Matthew Lloyd were unable to start yesterday.  Rémy Di Gregorio was arrested at his hotel for trafficking in doping substances.

At the finish it was Thomas Voeckler, Scarponi, Voigt, and Sanchez.  In the overall GC the top 5 changed not at all.  Another missed opportunity for Evans.

That was Medium Mountains, today they are High.  There are 2 un-classified climbs, a 2 and a 3.  The Award point is just before the start of the second unclassified climb.

General Classification

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 43:59:02
2 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM +01:53
3 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING +02:07
4 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +02:23
5 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM +03:02
6 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +03:19
7 MONFORT Maxime RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +04:23
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +04:48
9 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:29
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM +05:31
11 COSTA Rui Alberto MOVISTAR TEAM +05:46

Coverage is customarily on Vs. (NBC Sports) starting at 7 am with repeats at noon, 2:30 pm, 8 pm, and midnight.  There will be some streaming evidently, but not all of it is free.

Sites of Interest-

The Stars Hollow Gazette Tags-

Pretty tables-

General Classification

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 43:59:02
2 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM +01:53
3 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING +02:07
4 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +02:23
5 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM +03:02
6 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +03:19
7 MONFORT Maxime RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +04:23
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +04:48
9 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:29
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM +05:31
11 COSTA Rui Alberto MOVISTAR TEAM +05:46
12 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +05:56
13 BRAJKOVIC Janez ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:29
14 KLÖDEN Andréas RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +06:33
15 SCARPONI Michele LAMPRE – ISD +07:14
16 SCHLECK Frank RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +08:19
17 COPPEL Jérôme SAUR-SOJASUN +08:31
18 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT +08:53
19 LEIPHEIMER Levi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +08:58
20 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR +09:28
21 BASSO Ivan LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +09:30
22 HORNER Christopher RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +09:45
23 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM +10:46
24 MARTINEZ Egoi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +14:46
25 ROGERS Michael SKY PROCYCLING +15:23
26 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +17:23
27 CASAR Sandy FDJ-BIGMAT +18:37
28 SORENSEN Chris Anker TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +20:01
29 VELITS Peter OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +20:32
30 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA TEAM +20:41
31 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR +22:51
32 CHAVANEL Sylvain OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +24:07
33 VALLS FERRI Rafael VACANSOLEIL-DCM +24:32
34 TEN DAM Laurens RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +24:48
35 KISERLOVSKI Robert ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:47
36 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:49
37 VOIGT Jens RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +29:53
38 MARCATO Marco VACANSOLEIL-DCM +32:14
39 PORTE Richie SKY PROCYCLING +32:24
40 VINOKOUROV Alexandre ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:25
41 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +32:38
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:00
43 HINCAPIE George BMC RACING TEAM +33:50
44 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +34:13
45 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +34:38
46 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR +34:58
47 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM +35:36
48 FOFONOV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:41
49 SZMYD Sylvester LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +36:31
50 DEVENYNS Dries OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +36:46
51 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose MOVISTAR TEAM +37:40
52 CANCELLARA Fabian RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +38:44
53 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +39:04
54 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING +40:10
55 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +40:13
56 GESINK Robert RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +40:15
57 VICHOT Arthur FDJ-BIGMAT +40:36
58 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM +41:24
59 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM +42:05
60 CARUSO Gianpaolo KATUSHA TEAM +42:27
61 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE +43:04
62 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice SAUR-SOJASUN +43:06
63 BOUET Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE +43:20
64 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +43:30
65 FEDRIGO Pierrick FDJ-BIGMAT +43:31
66 GUSEV Vladimir KATUSHA TEAM +43:35
67 KASHECHKIN Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM +45:01
68 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE +45:03
69 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM +45:41
70 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA TEAM +45:44
71 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +46:01
72 POPOVYCH Yaroslav RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +46:21
73 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +46:47
74 MARTIN Daniel GARMIN-SHARP +47:52
75 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik ASTANA PRO TEAM +48:14
76 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +50:00
77 MOLLEMA Bauke RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +50:13
78 CUMMINGS Stephen BMC RACING TEAM +50:23
79 MARZANO Marco LAMPRE – ISD +51:22
80 ROY Jérémy FDJ-BIGMAT +52:03
81 VANDE VELDE Christian GARMIN-SHARP +52:05
82 HOOGERLAND Johnny VACANSOLEIL-DCM +52:23
83 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +52:36
84 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP +52:37
85 DE WEERT Kevin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +52:41
86 LEVARLET Guillaume SAUR-SOJASUN +53:10
87 O’GRADY Stuart ORICA GREENEDGE +54:48
88 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR +55:41
89 HONDO Danilo LAMPRE – ISD +56:36
90 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +56:48
91 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE +57:05
92 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR +57:29
93 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +59:41
94 PINEAU Jérôme OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +59:49
95 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR +01:00:13
96 VELITS Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +01:01:44
97 BAK Lars LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:02:30
98 STORTONI Simone LAMPRE – ISD +01:02:40
99 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE +01:03:00
100 KARPETS Vladimir MOVISTAR TEAM +01:03:07
101 KNEES Christian SKY PROCYCLING +01:03:19
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ-BIGMAT +01:03:24
103 MILLAR David GARMIN-SHARP +01:03:35
104 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE +01:03:38
105 KIRYIENKA Vasili MOVISTAR TEAM +01:03:42
106 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:03:55
107 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA TEAM +01:04:58
108 CANUTI Federico LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +01:05:10
109 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR +01:05:33
110 PEREZ MORENO Ruben EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +01:05:33
111 COOKE Baden ORICA GREENEDGE +01:05:41
112 KOREN Kristijan LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +01:05:43
113 DE KORT Koen TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:05:47
114 PETACCHI Alessandro LAMPRE – ISD +01:06:56
115 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:07:15
116 NUYENS Nick TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:07:23
117 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:07:38
118 HORRACH Joan KATUSHA TEAM +01:08:49
119 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE +01:10:46
120 GOSS Matthew Harley ORICA GREENEDGE +01:11:43
121 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:11:43
122 GRABSCH Bert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +01:12:00
123 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM +01:12:25
124 LUND Anders TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:12:57
125 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:12:58
126 SORENSEN Nicki TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:13:29
127 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:14:31
128 RUIJGH Rob VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:14:34
129 WESTRA Lieuwe VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:15:02
130 KROON Karsten TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:15:12
131 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:15:31
132 GREIPEL André LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:17:07
133 DUMOULIN Samuel COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:18:19
134 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE +01:18:39
135 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ-BIGMAT +01:18:43
136 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:19:41
137 HINAULT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:20:17
138 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR +01:20:27
139 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR +01:20:32
140 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT +01:20:49
141 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:21:08
142 CANTWELL Jonathan TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:21:57
143 MARINO Jean Marc SAUR-SOJASUN +01:22:39
144 PINEAU Cedric FDJ-BIGMAT +01:22:59
145 SIMON Julien SAUR-SOJASUN +01:23:16
146 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM +01:23:17
147 OSS Daniel LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +01:23:36
148 CURVERS Roy TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:24:13
149 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:24:23
150 EISEL Bernhard SKY PROCYCLING +01:25:21
151 HAEDO Juan Jose TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:25:28
152 IGLINSKIY Maxim ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:26:07
153 LEMOINE Cyril SAUR-SOJASUN +01:26:47
154 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:27:25
155 TANKINK Bram RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +01:27:48
156 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:28:07
157 CAVENDISH Mark SKY PROCYCLING +01:29:21
158 LARSSON Gustav VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:29:32
159 FEILLU Brice SAUR-SOJASUN +01:29:36
160 KRIVTSOV Yuriy LAMPRE – ISD +01:30:30
161 SPRICK Matthieu TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:30:48
162 DE GREEF Francis LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:31:19
163 BOLE Grega LAMPRE – ISD +01:32:58
164 HUGUET Yann TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:32:59
165 LANGEVELD Sebastian ORICA GREENEDGE +01:33:39
166 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +01:33:55
167 RENSHAW Mark RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +01:34:31
168 FOUCHARD Julien COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:34:37
169 KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr KATUSHA TEAM +01:35:31
170 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:37:26
171 VEELERS Tom TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:38:04
172 TIMMER Albert TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:39:02
173 VAN SUMMEREN Johan GARMIN-SHARP +01:40:12
174 FARRAR Tyler GARMIN-SHARP +01:47:11
175 ENGOULVENT Jimmy SAUR-SOJASUN +01:48:12

Points

Place Rider Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 232
2 GOSS Matthew Harley ORICA GREENEDGE 205
3 GREIPEL André LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 172
4 CAVENDISH Mark SKY PROCYCLING 129
5 PETACCHI Alessandro LAMPRE – ISD 109
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING 95
7 CANCELLARA Fabian RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 89
8 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM 86
9 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 81
10 VEELERS Tom TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 76
11 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert VACANSOLEIL-DCM 69
12 HAEDO Juan Jose TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 68
13 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 65
14 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ-BIGMAT 62
15 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 56
16 RENSHAW Mark RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 55
17 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE 53
18 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT 50
19 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 47
20 MOLLEMA Bauke RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 47
21 VELITS Peter OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 45
22 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE 41
23 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 36
24 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 35
25 MENCHOV Denis KATUSHA TEAM 35
26 CHAVANEL Sylvain OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 34
27 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 34
28 FOFONOV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 33
29 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 33
30 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR 32
31 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 32
32 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 32
33 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 32
34 HINAULT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 32
35 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM 31
36 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 30
37 DUMOULIN Samuel COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 30
38 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ-BIGMAT 29
39 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR 28
40 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 27
41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 26
42 VOIGT Jens RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 26
43 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik ASTANA PRO TEAM 25
44 ROCHE Nicolas AG2R LA MONDIALE 25
45 PEREZ MORENO Ruben EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 25
46 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 24
47 DEVENYNS Dries OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 23
48 SCARPONI Michele LAMPRE – ISD 22
49 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR 21
50 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 21
51 SIMON Julien SAUR-SOJASUN 21
52 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
53 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR 20
54 KROON Karsten TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
55 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 20
56 CASAR Sandy FDJ-BIGMAT 20
57 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP 20
58 CANTWELL Jonathan TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 20
59 GESINK Robert RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 18
60 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 17
61 SORENSEN Chris Anker TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 17
62 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
63 ROY Jérémy FDJ-BIGMAT 17
64 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 17
65 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT 17
66 MARTIN Daniel GARMIN-SHARP 16
67 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA TEAM 16
68 TEN DAM Laurens RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 15
69 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 15
70 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
71 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15
72 MONFORT Maxime RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 14
73 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR 13
74 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 13
75 BRAJKOVIC Janez ASTANA PRO TEAM 12
76 SCHLECK Frank RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 12
77 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 12
78 FARRAR Tyler GARMIN-SHARP 12
79 MARTINEZ Egoi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 11
80 BOUET Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 11
81 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 11
82 DE WEERT Kevin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 11
83 KLÖDEN Andréas RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 10
84 KISERLOVSKI Robert ASTANA PRO TEAM 10
85 VELITS Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 10
86 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 8
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 8
88 CURVERS Roy TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 8
89 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM 8
90 COOKE Baden ORICA GREENEDGE 7
91 HORNER Christopher RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 6
92 MILLAR David GARMIN-SHARP 6
93 O’GRADY Stuart ORICA GREENEDGE 5
94 PORTE Richie SKY PROCYCLING 4
95 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 4
96 KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr KATUSHA TEAM 4
97 ROGERS Michael SKY PROCYCLING 3
98 POPOVYCH Yaroslav RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 3
99 HONDO Danilo LAMPRE – ISD 3
100 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 3
101 COSTA Rui Alberto MOVISTAR TEAM 2
102 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 2
103 HOOGERLAND Johnny VACANSOLEIL-DCM 2
104 EISEL Bernhard SKY PROCYCLING 2
105 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 1
106 BAK Lars LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 1
107 SORENSEN Nicki TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 1
108 KRIVTSOV Yuriy LAMPRE – ISD 1

Team

Place Team Time/Delta
1 RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 132:02:22
2 SKY PROCYCLING +04:58
3 BMC RACING TEAM +22:06
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:56
5 OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP +26:00
6 LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +28:48
7 KATUSHA TEAM +31:14
8 MOVISTAR TEAM +34:13
9 FDJ-BIGMAT +35:20
10 TEAM EUROPCAR +44:13
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE +49:17
12 RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +55:13
13 SAUR-SOJASUN +01:05:03
14 COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:06:33
15 LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM +01:08:28
16 VACANSOLEIL-DCM +01:09:12
17 LAMPRE – ISD +01:14:04
18 TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK +01:14:38
19 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +01:29:57
20 ORICA GREENEDGE +01:54:02
21 GARMIN-SHARP +02:04:53
22 TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +03:02:02

Hill Climb

Place Rider Team Points
1 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR 28
2 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik ASTANA PRO TEAM 21
3 SCARPONI Michele LAMPRE – ISD 21
4 FROOME Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 20
5 VOIGT Jens RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 18
6 EVANS Cadel BMC RACING TEAM 18
7 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 18
8 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT 16
9 MORKOV Michael TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 14
10 DEVENYNS Dries OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 14
11 WIGGINS Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 12
12 CASAR Sandy FDJ-BIGMAT 10
13 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 9
14 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 9
15 SORENSEN Chris Anker TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK 8
16 MARTINEZ Egoi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 8
17 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
18 FOFONOV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 6
19 ROY Jérémy FDJ-BIGMAT 5
20 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
21 MONCOUTIE David COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 5
22 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM 4
23 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 4
24 BASSO Ivan LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
25 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE 2
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar RADIOSHACK-NISSAN 2
27 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 2
28 HOOGERLAND Johnny VACANSOLEIL-DCM 2
29 KERN Christophe TEAM EUROPCAR 2
30 ZABRISKIE David GARMIN-SHARP 1
31 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 1
32 TEN DAM Laurens RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 1
33 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 1
34 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1

Youth

Place Rider Team Time/Delta
1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 44:04:33
2 TAARAMAE Rein COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +00:25
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ-BIGMAT +03:22
4 VALLS FERRI Rafael VACANSOLEIL-DCM +19:01
5 SAGAN Peter LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +27:07
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM +28:42
7 GALLOPIN Tony RADIOSHACK-NISSAN +29:07
8 MALACARNE Davide TEAM EUROPCAR +29:27
9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI +33:33
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald SKY PROCYCLING +34:39
11 VICHOT Arthur FDJ-BIGMAT +35:05
12 NERZ Dominik LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +40:30
13 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR +50:10
14 BOECKMANS Kris VACANSOLEIL-DCM +58:24
15 ZINGLE Romain COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:06:12
16 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:10:00
17 ROUX Anthony FDJ-BIGMAT +01:15:18
18 OSS Daniel LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE +01:18:05
19 GRETSCH Patrick TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO +01:18:52
20 GHYSELINCK Jan COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE +01:31:55

25 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. ek hornbeck
  2. ek hornbeck
  3. ek hornbeck
  4. TMC

    There are a lot of points for the title and there are several strong contenders for it. The finish on La Toussuire will garner the winner double points.

  5. TMC

    over the top of le Madeleine.

  6. TMC

    The start today is in Albertville, the site of the 1992 Winter Olympics.

    In the heart of the Alps, Albertville is situated in the Combe de Savoie on the verge of the Tarentaise, Beaufortain and the Val d’Arly, that gave it its nickname of the Crossroads of the four valleys. With its medieval city of Conflans, it is graced with a double label of Town of Art and History and Cycling Tourism Town which allows it to bridge the gap between heritage and sporting activities. So, don’t hesitate in visiting the town centre, bustling with its shops and welcoming sunlit terraces. Take a break in the Olympic Park and 20 years later, relive the emotion of the 1992 Winter Olympics at the foot of the mast made famous by Philippe Decoufle, the producer of the opening ceremony. Visit the Sarrazine Tower, the Red House, the Saint-Grat church or the Manuel de Locatel Castle. Albertville also opens its doors onto lakes and the surrounding mountains and offers a large choice of walks on foot or on bike. The proximity of Lake Annecy, the Bauges Nature Park, Beaufortain and the Tarentaise makes it an ideal base for taking a break and catching your breath.

  7. TMC

    {La Toussuire – Les Sybelles http://www.letour.fr/le-tour/2

    La Toussuire has a head that turns. Perched on its plateau of alpine pastures it offers a 360 degree panorama on the majestic Aguilles d’Arves, the mountain passes of the Croix de Fer and of Glandon and the eternal glaciers. La Toussuire is the birthplace of Jean-Pierre Vidal, slalom gold medallist at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City and Gabriel Rivas, junior French champion and is the doorway to the domaine of Sybelles. In the winter, its 310 kilometres of pistes, that form the largest ski area in Maurienne, connects six resorts, Le Corbier, Les Bottieres, Saint-Colomban-des-Villards, Saint-Jean-d’Arves, Saint-Sorlin-d’Arves and La Toussuire, to which has just been added the two 45 kms of the neighbouring resorts, Albiez-le-Jeune and Albiez-Montrond. When summer returns, nature is more gentle: you can recharge your batteries in the sun, take in the pure water of the mountains, breathe in the fresh air, go mountain biking or walk on pedestrian trails. The climb towards La Toussuire and the surrounding passes make up one of the largest cycling areas in the world, the Maurienne Valley.

  8. TMC

    Now the 14 km descent on a narrow road with no barriers to stop the rider if one goes off the road.  

  9. TMC

    Kessiakoff & Roland lead the descent down. Roalnd took  a spill but is only 15 seconds off the lead

  10. TMC
  11. TMC

    Pierre Rolland, Chris Sorensen , Robert Kiserlovski and Vasili Kiryenka. They have a lead of 3min 42sec over the yellow jersey group.  

  12. TMC

    The stage is led by a Frenchman, Croatian, Belarussian, and a Dane. To date there has never been a Tour de France stage winner from Croatia.

  13. TMC

    followed by Pinot and Froome in 3rd. Cadel Evans lost a lot of time despite efforts by Van Garderen to pace him.

  14. BruceMcF

    … looking to hold onto their position doesn’t attack early … Cadel and BMC made a gamble that they could shake Sky up by attacking on the slopes of the Col de Croix de la Fer.

    The strategy was excellent, if risky: send Tejay up the road, and then Cadel attacks to rejoin Tejay. Tejay paces Cadel as he recovers, and then they work to hold onto their attack. If they succeed in holding their advantage, then Cadel takes over on the downhill, taking more risks than the peleton can do, picking up time, and then works to hold that advantage on the short Cat2 climb before picking up more time on the descent.

    Then, if things work out, other rivals attack to make back time, Sky burns up too much effort trying to recapture the time lost on the descents, Wiggins is isolated on the last climb and Cadel puts serious time into him.

    Now, Cadel Evans is not first and foremost a climber, he is an all around rider with good time trialing abilities and an ability to hang on in a climb, but he is not a climber who is going to be able to attack on a 14% slope. So the decision to attack on the slope of the Col de Croix de la Fer meant he had to attack where the slope allowed him to attack. That was over 4km back from the summit. He was able to bridge to Tejay, but over the next 2km, Sky was able to bridge the gap, with the Sky domestique from Australia turning himself “inside out” (a Paul Sherwinism) to claw back the time in a sustained paced climb.

    Then on the Cat1 at the end, we saw the risk that Evans was taking: he had spent too much effort on the attack, and did not have the legs to hang onto the Yellow Jersey group.

    The alternative approach, to hang onto the Yellow Jersey group and attack on the final climb, would have been safer. However, it did not offer the same upside potential. So he went for the riskier, higher jackpot gamble … and lost.

    In the end it was not Evans who was the beneficiary of Evan’s attack, it was Nibali. However, even as an Evans fan I can’t complain, because Nibali also rode an aggressive, attacking race today.

    The next chance for Evans to make up serious time is likely Wednesday next week: the Pyrenees is the kind of terrain that Wiggin’s steady pace climbing is least well suited to.

    Tomorrow is more likely to be opportunistic, to look for a chance to attack and take it if it presents itself. However, after Tejay’s performance today, he does have an extra card to play ~ he can release Tejay to try to ride for the stage win, which would bring Tejay into closer contention and with luck allow Tejay to attack early enough on a stage next week to force Sky to chase, weakening Sky and allowing Evans to attack later in the same stage.

Comments have been disabled.