«

»

Aug 06 2012

XXX Olympiad- Day 13

More Competitive Armchair Olympics

Produced by CHRISTOPH NIEMANN and JON HUANG, The New York Times

Broadcast Schedule

Time Network Sport Competitors
7 am Vs. Men’s Volleyball RUS v SRB
8:30 am Vs. Women’s Boxing (Fly, Light, Middleweight Quarterfinals) elimination
9 am MS Men’s Water Polo ROU v SRB
9:30 am Vs. Men’s Volleyball ITA v BUL
10 am NBC Track & Field (Women’s 100m Hurdles) all
10:30 am NBC Men’s Water Polo USA v HUN
10:30 am MS Table Tennis CHN v KOR
11 am MS Wrestling (Greco-Roman) all
11:30 am Vs. Shooting (Men’s 50m 3 Positions Final) (Medal) all
11:30 am NBC Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater Men’s 1000m K-1, K-2, C-1, Women’s 500m K-4) all
noon Vs Women’s Football FRA v JPN
noon NBC Track & Field (Men’s 800m) all
noon MS Table Tennis (Men’s Team Semifinals) CHN v GER KOR v HKG
12:30 pm NBC Syncronized Swimming (Duet) all
1 pm MS Men’s Beach Volleyball (Quarterfinal) all
1:30 pm NBC Track & Field (Women’s 1500m) all
1:30 pm NBC Canoe/Kayak (Sprints, 4 events) all
2 pm Vs. Women’s Boxing (Fly, Light, Middleweight Quarterfinals) elimination
2 pm MS Shooting (Men’s Trap Final) (Medal) all
2 pm NBC Cycling (Track, Women’s Omnium (new event)) all
2:30 pm NBC Equestrian (Team Jumping Final) (Medal) all
2:30 pm Vs. Women’s Football (Quarterfinals) CAN v USA
2:30 pm MS Wrestling (Greco-Toman Finals) (Medal) all
3 pm NBC Men’s Volleyball USA v TUN
3:30 pm MS Men’s Basketball ESP v BRA
4 pm NBC Track & Field (Women’s Steeplechase) (Medal) all
4:30 pm NBC Equestrian (Team Jumping Final) (Medal) all
4:30 pm Vs. Weightlifting (Men’s 105kg Final) (Medal) all
5 pm MS Men’s Beach Volleyball (Quarterfinal) elimination
5 pm CNBC Boxing (Men’s Light, Middle, and Super Heavyweight Quarterfinals) elimination
5 pm Vs. Men’s Basketball USA v ARG
7 pm Vs. Men’s Volleyball BRA v GER
8 pm NBC Prime Time (Finals- Gymnastics (Apparatus), Track & Field (Men’s 400m), Cycling (Men’s Track Sprint), Diving (Men’s Springboard Qualifying), Men’s Beach Volleyball (Quarterfinal)) (Medal) all
12:30 am NBC Late Night (Track & Field (Women’s Shot Put Final), Men’s Beach Volleyball (Quarterfinal)) (Medal) NED v ITA
1:30 am NBC Prime Time repeat
3 am CNBC Boxing repeats
4 am Vs. Men’s Field Hockey KOR v NED
5 am Vs. Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater, Men’s 1000m K-4 & C-2, Women’s 500m K-1 & K-2) all

All this is sourced through the NBC Olympics broadcast schedule.  Competition starts again at 6 am tomorrow.  

Competitions designated by (Medal) will award winners that day.  ‘all’ means not specified.  Sometimes NBC especially does mashups and doesn’t include event or competitor information.  Elimination means no round robin, one and done.

These schedules are a place for you to make sure you don’t miss a sport you like and share your observations.  Have fun today!

19 pings

Skip to comment form

Comments have been disabled.