«

»

Aug 07 2012

XXX Olympiad- Day 14

The talk of the town is the Women’s Football Team.  Now many of you know I consider Soccer confusing, low scoring, and slooooooooooooooooooooooooooo…ooooooooooooooooooooow.

Yesterday’s match, which I had the good fortune to catch from about 60 minutes in, was anything but.

4 Goals in 10 minutes!  Last minute score sends it to overtime tied with a 30 second remaining victory!

Almost as exciting as Baseball.

It’s been mighty confusing to see everything I really wanted to (NBC reschedules with no notice, I do the best I can) yet I must say that catching glimpses of the unique events like Fencing and Whitewater Kayaking makes me wish that there was a channel like the old ESPN which would show odd stuff like Lacross and Field Hockey.

Now things like Motor Sports and Shooting have several channels and I’d think narrowcasting the non major sports would find a market.

But then I like Rugby and Darts.

Broadcast Schedule

Time Network Sport Competitors
6:30 am Vs. Track & Field (Triathlon Final) (Medal) all
8:30 am Vs. Canoe/Kayak (Sprint) all
9 am Vs. Women’s Basketball (Quarterfinal) USA v CAN
9 am MS Women’s Volleyball JPN v CHN
10 am NBC Track & Field (Men’s 200m, 110m Hurdle, Women’s 5000m) all
10 am MS Women’s Volleyball RUS v BRA
10:30 am NBC Women’s Water Polo (Semifinal) USA v AUS
10:30 am Vs. Equestrian (Team Dressage Final) (Medal) all
11:30 am NBC Cycling (Men’s Keirin) all
11:30 am Vs. Women’s Handball (Quarterfinal) all
11:30 am NBC Track & Field (Men’s 200m, 110m Hurdle, Women’s 5000m) all
noon NBC Cycling (Women’s Omnium) all
noon Vs. Men’s Football (Semifinal) MEX v JPN
noon MS Beach Volleyball (Men’s & Women’s Semifinal) all
12:30 pm NBC Track & Field (Men’s 200m, 110m Hurdle, Women’s 5000m) all
1 pm NBC Cycling (Men’s Keirin Final) (Medal) all
1 pm NBC Diving (Men’s 3m Springboard Semifinal) all
1:30 pm Vs. Women’s Handball (Quarterfinal) RUS v KOR
2 pm NBC Women’s Volleyball USA v DOM
2 pm MS Table Tennis (Men’s Team Final) (Medal) CHN v JPN
2:30 pm MS Women’s Water Polo (Semifinal) HUN v ESP
2:30 pm Vs. Men’s Football (Semifinal) KOR v BRA
4 pm NBC Men’s Beach Volleyball (Semifinal) all
4 pm MS Syncronized Swimming (Duet Final) (Medal) all
4:30 pm Vs. Women’s Basketball (Quarterfinal) TUR v RUS
4:30 pm MS Wrestling (Greco-Roman Final) (Medal) all
5 pm CNBC Boxing (Men’s Fly and Welterweight Quarterfinals) all
5 pm Vs. Women’s Basketball (Quarterfinals) FRA v CZE
5:30 pm MS Women’s Volleyball (Quarterfinal) all
7 pm Vs. Weightlifting (Men’s Super Heavyweight Final) (Medal) all
8 pm NBC Prime Time (Men’s and Women’s Gymnastic and Track & Field Individual Event Finals, Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal) (Medal) all
12:30 am NBC Late Night (Diving (Men’s Springboard), Track & Field (Men’s Discus) Finals) all
1:30 am NBC Prime Time repeat
3 am CNBC Boxing repeat

All this is sourced through the NBC Olympics broadcast schedule.  Competition starts again at 6 am tomorrow.  

Competitions designated by (Medal) will award winners that day.  ‘all’ means not specified.  Sometimes NBC especially does mashups and doesn’t include event or competitor information.  Elimination means no round robin, one and done.

These schedules are a place for you to make sure you don’t miss a sport you like and share your observations.  Have fun today!

48 pings

Skip to comment form

Comments have been disabled.