«

»

Aug 09 2012

XXX Olympiad- Day 16

UConn Huskies

UConn Husky, symbol of might to the foe.

Fight, fight Connecticut, It’s vict’ry, Let’s go. (go. go. go)

Connecticut UConn Husky,

Do it again for the White and Blue

So go--go--go Connecticut, Connecticut U.

C-O-N-N-E-C-T-I-C-U-T

Connecticut, Conneticut Husky, Connecticut Husky

Connecticut C-O-N-N-U!

C’mon, sing along.  You know you want to.

They still have one game to play, but today we’ll be saying goodbye to Women’s Football and Women’s Water Polo where the ladies have Gold Medal prospects.

Broadcast Schedule

Time Network Sport Competitors
8 am Vs. Women’s Football (Bronze) (Medal) FRA v CAN
9 am MS Equestrian (Individual Dressage Final) (Medal) all
10 am NBC Synchronized Swimming RUS v USA
10 am Vs. Wrestling (Women’s 55kg, 72kg) all
10:30 am NBC Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater, Men’s 1000m C-2 & K-4, Women’s 500m K-1 & K-2, Final) (Medal) all
10:30 am Vs. Taekwondo all
11 am MS Men’s Field Hockey GER v AUS
11 am NBC Swimming (Women’s 10Km Final) (Medal) all
11:30 am NBC Rhythmic Gymanasics (Individual All-Around) all
11:30 am Vs. Women’s Basketball USA v AUS
noon NBC Track & Field (Men’s 4x400m) all
12:30 am MS Women’s Handball NOR v KOR
1 pm NBC Swimming (Women’s 10Km Final) (Medal) all
1 pm NBC Rhythmic Gymanasics (Individual All-Around) all
1:30 pm NBC Women’s Water Polo (Bronze) (Medal) AUS v HUN
2 pm MS Men’s Beach Volleyball (Bronze) (Medal) LAT v NED
2 pm Vs. Women’s Football (Final) (Medal) USA v JPN
3 pm NBC Women’s Water Polo (Final) (Medal) USA v ESP
3 pm MS Taekwondo (Semifinal) all
4 pm NBC Men’s Beach Volleyball (Final) (Medal) BRA v GER
4 pm MS Women’s Basketball (Semifinal) FRA v RUS
5 pm Vs. Wrestling (Women’s 55kg, 72kg Finals) (Medal) all
5 pm CNBC Various (Taekwondo, Women’s Boxing Finals, Women’s Handball Semifinal) (Medal) ESP v MNE
6 pm Vs. Men’s Field Hockey NED v GBR
7:30 pm Vs. Olympics TBA
8 pm NBC Prime Time (Track & Field (Men’s 200m Final), Diving (Women’s Platform Final), Cycling (Men’s BMX Quarterfinals), Women’s Volleyball Semifinal) (Medal) USA v KOR
12:30 am NBC Late Night (Track & Field, Women’s Javelin Final, Women’s Volleyball Semifinal) (Medal) BRA v JPN
1:30 am NBC Prime Time repeat
3 am CNBC Boxing repeat

All this is sourced through the NBC Olympics broadcast schedule.  Competition starts again at a am tomorrow.  

Competitions designated by (Medal) will award winners that day.  ‘all’ means not specified.  Sometimes NBC especially does mashups and doesn’t include event or competitor information.  Elimination means no round robin, one and done.

These schedules are a place for you to make sure you don’t miss a sport you like and share your observations.  Have fun today!

52 pings

Skip to comment form

Comments have been disabled.